Does the SNES have Bios

General area for talk about ZSNES. The best place to ask for related questions as well as troubleshooting.

Moderator: ZSNES Mods

Post Reply
Cool_Hylian
Rookie
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:37 am

Does the SNES have Bios

Post by Cool_Hylian »

Not asking for them, just asking if the SNES does.
Hyrule is cool.
Agozer
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
Posts: 3534
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Location: Nokia Land

Post by Agozer »

No.

The Nintendo Super System does (an arcade equivalent of the SNES).
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image
Cool_Hylian
Rookie
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2007 11:37 am

Post by Cool_Hylian »

Well I be..... :roll:
Hyrule is cool.
byuu

Post by byuu »

Code: Select all

const uint8 SMP::iplrom[64] = {
/*ffc0*/ 0xcd, 0xef,       //mov   x,#$ef
/*ffc2*/ 0xbd,             //mov   sp,x
/*ffc3*/ 0xe8, 0x00,       //mov   a,#$00
/*ffc5*/ 0xc6,             //mov   (x),a
/*ffc6*/ 0x1d,             //dec   x
/*ffc7*/ 0xd0, 0xfc,       //bne   $ffc5
/*ffc9*/ 0x8f, 0xaa, 0xf4, //mov   $f4,#$aa
/*ffcc*/ 0x8f, 0xbb, 0xf5, //mov   $f5,#$bb
/*ffcf*/ 0x78, 0xcc, 0xf4, //cmp   $f4,#$cc
/*ffd2*/ 0xd0, 0xfb,       //bne   $ffcf
/*ffd4*/ 0x2f, 0x19,       //bra   $ffef
/*ffd6*/ 0xeb, 0xf4,       //mov   y,$f4
/*ffd8*/ 0xd0, 0xfc,       //bne   $ffd6
/*ffda*/ 0x7e, 0xf4,       //cmp   y,$f4
/*ffdc*/ 0xd0, 0x0b,       //bne   $ffe9
/*ffde*/ 0xe4, 0xf5,       //mov   a,$f5
/*ffe0*/ 0xcb, 0xf4,       //mov   $f4,y
/*ffe2*/ 0xd7, 0x00,       //mov   ($00)+y,a
/*ffe4*/ 0xfc,             //inc   y
/*ffe5*/ 0xd0, 0xf3,       //bne   $ffda
/*ffe7*/ 0xab, 0x01,       //inc   $01
/*ffe9*/ 0x10, 0xef,       //bpl   $ffda
/*ffeb*/ 0x7e, 0xf4,       //cmp   y,$f4
/*ffed*/ 0x10, 0xeb,       //bpl   $ffda
/*ffef*/ 0xba, 0xf6,       //movw  ya,$f6
/*fff1*/ 0xda, 0x00,       //movw  $00,ya
/*fff3*/ 0xba, 0xf4,       //movw  ya,$f4
/*fff5*/ 0xc4, 0xf4,       //mov   $f4,a
/*fff7*/ 0xdd,             //mov   a,y
/*fff8*/ 0x5d,             //mov   x,a
/*fff9*/ 0xd0, 0xdb,       //bne   $ffd6
/*fffb*/ 0x1f, 0x00, 0x00, //jmp   ($0000+x)
/*fffe*/ 0xc0, 0xff        //---reset vector location ($ffc0)
};
creaothceann
Seen it all
Posts: 2302
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Does the SNES have Bios

Post by creaothceann »

Cool_Hylian wrote:Not asking for them, just asking if the SNES does.
The processor in the APU (audio processing unit) does have a small 64-byte ROM (see byuu's post) that becomes active when the console starts up. It's responsible for getting the game's audio routines into that unit.

All other routines must be provided by the programmer; there's no other built-in code.
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list
Post Reply