A option to select the Color depth...

Found a bug? Please report it, but remember to follow the bug reporting guidelines.
Missing a sane feature? Let us know!
But please do NOT request ports to other systems.

Moderator: ZSNES Mods

vigi_lante
Rookie
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 5:05 am

A option to select the Color depth...

Post by vigi_lante »

It's possible to add an option to select, besides the resolution, also the Color depth ?

For example...

This is ZSNES video modes...

Code: Select all

; Video Mode, 0 - 32
;   0 = 256x224   R WIN       1 = 256x224   R FULL
;   2 = 512x448   R WIN       3 = 512x448   DR WIN
;   4 = 640x480   S WIN       5 = 640x480   DS WIN
;   6 = 640x480   DR FULL     7 = 640x480   DS FULL
;   8 = 640x480   S FULL      9 = 768x672   R WIN
;  10 = 768x672   DR WIN     11 = 800x600   S WIN
;  12 = 800x600   DS WIN     13 = 800x600   S FULL
;  14 = 800x600   DR FULL    15 = 800x600   DS FULL
;  16 = 1024x768  S WIN      17 = 1024x768  DS WIN
;  18 = 1024x768  S FULL     19 = 1024x768  DR FULL
;  20 = 1024x768  DS FULL    21 = 1024x896  R WIN
;  22 = 1024x896  DR WIN     23 = 1280x960  S WIN
;  24 = 1280x960  DS WIN     25 = 1280x960  S FULL
;  26 = 1280x960  DR FULL    27 = 1280x960  DS FULL
;  28 = 1280x1024 S WIN      29 = 1280x1024 DS WIN
;  30 = 1280x1024 S FULL     31 = 1280x1024 DR FULL
;  32 = 1280x1024 DS FULL
Then, besides the resolution, you could also select the color depth, like this...

Code: Select all

;  FullscreenDisplayModeIndex
;  0 -   256x224, 8bit
;  1 -   256x224,16bit
;  2 -   256x240, 8bit
;  3 -   256x240,16bit
;  4 -   320x240, 8bit
;  5 -   320x240,16bit
;  6 -   400x300, 8bit
;  7 -   400x300,16bit
;  8 -   512x384, 8bit
;  9 -   512x384,16bit
; 10 -   640x400, 8bit
; 11 -   640x400,16bit
; 12 -   512x448, 8bit
; 13 -   512x448,16bit
; 14 -   512x478, 8bit
; 15 -   512x478,16bit
; 16 -   640x480, 8bit
; 17 -   640x480,16bit
; 18 -   800x600, 8bit
; 19 -   800x600,16bit
; 20 -  1024x768, 8bit
; 21 -  1024x768,16bit
; 22 -  1152x864, 8bit
; 23 -  1152x864,16bit
; 24 - 1280x1024, 8bit
; 25 - 1280x1024,16bit
; 26 - 1600x1200, 8bit
; 27 - 1600x1200,16bit
Noxious Ninja
Dark Wind
Posts: 1271
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by Noxious Ninja »

Why do you need this option?
[u][url=http://bash.org/?577451]#577451[/url][/u]
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

I could be wrong.. but color depth in ZSNES Windows is automatically determined by the color depth set on your desktop. However, I don't know what would happen if the color depth is set to 8-bit (256 colors).

In any case, if you're not using at least 16-bit color depth on your desktop.. you probably shouldn't be running an emulator.
vigi_lante
Rookie
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 5:05 am

Post by vigi_lante »

Well, I think it could be usefull for a lot of things...

In my case, I'm using a software called AdvanceCab - from the same guys that made AdvanceMame - to control my video card to output a frequency of 15hz, instead of 31hz (in order to make the signal compatible with a TV).

This drive controls the VGA card's registers directly. It works great with DOS, but it's very unstable with Windows. The program also doesn't stay resident, any successive mode change will reset the original video mode or freeze the PC. I can't for example, select the fullscreen mode without freezing my PC. The only parcial solution is disable Directdraw and Direct3D accelerations, decreasing the video hardware acceleration. But then, I can't use a lot of things, like Vsync, for example.

Anyway, with all emulators it's possible to run fine using the windowed mode. But then, when I try to select "Fullscreen Mode", the PC always freeze. The only emulators I can use fullscreen just fine is ePSXe, FCE Ultra and UOSNES...what these three emulators have in common is a option to select the resolution and the color depth, at the same time.

For example...

Image


Image



Then, it would be great if ZSNES could do the same.

This guy, for example, it's doing almost the same...

http://board.zsnes.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=3205

But he is using ZSNES on DOS, probability because he can't play emulators on Windows for reasons like this.
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5632
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Post by grinvader »

Only the DOS port has any need of 8bpp, in case the card is so old it can only do basic VGA.
ZSNES Win/SDL is 16bpp. I don't think allowing Win/SDL users to choose 8bpp would be interesting. They'd lose too much stuff.
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)
Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
SquareHead
Veteran
Posts: 970
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2005 11:15 am
Location: Montana, United States

Post by SquareHead »

grinvader wrote:Only the DOS port has any need of 8bpp, in case the card is so old it can only do basic VGA.
ZSNES Win/SDL is 16bpp. I don't think allowing Win/SDL users to choose 8bpp would be interesting. They'd lose too much stuff.
Hmm that brings me back to the days. No sound, very basic gui, no transparencies. Playing FF5 for the first time on that.
vigi_lante
Rookie
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 5:05 am

Post by vigi_lante »

I'm not only talking about 8bpp, but 16 and 32bpp.

With some configurations, 16bpp could be faster. Then, if you are using your desktop at 32bpp, ZSNES could change to 16bpp when you switch to fullscreen.

I guess it's something simple to do, and would not hurt anyone. :wink:
Last edited by vigi_lante on Thu Oct 20, 2005 12:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Agozer
16-bit Corpse | Nyoron~
Posts: 3534
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 7:14 pm
Location: Nokia Land

Post by Agozer »

ZSNES uses 16bit regardless, AFAIK.
whicker: franpa is grammatically correct, and he still gets ripped on?
sweener2001: Grammatically correct this one time? sure. every other time? no. does that give him a right? not really.
Image
vigi_lante
Rookie
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 5:05 am

Post by vigi_lante »

Yes. But, but, but...maybe if someone wants to run ZSNES 16bpp windowed mode, but is using 32bpp at the desktop.

And of course, it would be very usefull for those who wants also to emulate the original SNES display, playing at the original, 15khz low-resolution. :cry:

Besides, trying to get as close as possible to the real hardware is all ZSNES is about, right...

...and using those drivers - that controls the VGA card's registers directly in order to do that - needs something like this.

Please, don't make people use only UOSNES. Now, that would be sad... :?
Jipcy
Veteran
Posts: 768
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 8:18 pm
Contact:

Post by Jipcy »

vigi_lante wrote:Yes. But, but, but...
I don't think you're listening very well.
[url=http://zsnes-docs.sf.net]Official ZSNES Docs[/url] | [url=http://zsnes-docs.sf.net/nsrt]NSRT Guide[/url] | [url=http://endoftransmission.net/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=394]Using a Wiimote w/ emulators[/url]
creaothceann
Seen it all
Posts: 2302
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2005 5:04 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by creaothceann »

Agozer wrote:ZSNES uses 16bit regardless, AFAIK.
Yes, internally. But some cards handle 32 bpp better, so...
vSNES | Delphi 10 BPLs
bsnes launcher with recent files list
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

I'm getting a bit annoyed at the guys that need "special attention" for features beyond the scope of the original program... I don't mind that they want support, but they forget that most devs are focusing their time on the EMULATION of the CONSOLE.. NOT THE TV.
Besides, trying to get as close as possible to the real hardware is all ZSNES is about, right...
Mmm.. to ZSNES.. it's emulating the SNES.. NOT YOUR TV. That's what those special apps are for.

Try using ZSNES DOS... as long as you know how to handle DOS.. (then again, there's too many people who don't read the damn readme from the app they download in the first place).
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5632
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Post by grinvader »

vigi_lante wrote:the original SNES display, playing at the original, 15khz low-resolution.
Huh?
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)
Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
Aerdan
Winter Knight
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 10:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Aerdan »

Image
Image

KTHX
Mike
ZBoard Prince
Posts: 452
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 11:59 am
Location: Long Island
Contact:

Post by Mike »

Aerdan wrote:Image
Image

KTHX
lmao, Aerdan I saw it coming. I knew you were going to do it. :lol:
**Prince of the Zsnes board**
*Smash Champ*
vigi_lante
Rookie
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 5:05 am

Post by vigi_lante »

I'm getting a bit annoyed at the guys that need "special attention" for features beyond the scope of the original program... I don't mind that they want support, but they forget that most devs are focusing their time on the EMULATION of the CONSOLE.. NOT THE TV.
I know it's something specific, and not everyone will use it. But since it's a option present in some others emulators, I thought it could be simple to add this feature.

Maybe just re-writing the way ZSNES set the color depth, not relying on the desktop display color, but forcing a specific color, in this case, 16-bit. Unfortunely, I don't have knowlegment to understand more about this...

Anyway, I'm justing asking, not demanding. This is a feature requests forum too. I'm not trying to annoy anyone. Sorry if I'm.
Try using ZSNES DOS... as long as you know how to handle DOS.. (then again, there's too many people who don't read the damn readme from the app they download in the first place).
I guess that maybe, just maybe...DOS nowadays is not very, let's say, friendly with some other devices, like USB controllers, mouses, keyboards, Sound Cards etc. And since I don't have a PC dedicated 100% to emulators, swaping to DOS everytime I want to play ZSNES is a bit annoying.

But I love DOS. It's great. And I'm glad that ZSNES team still supports it.

Huh?
You know, the original way that SNES hardware output the video signal: 256x224 (240) of resolution, 15khz.
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5632
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Post by grinvader »

vigi_lante wrote:
Huh?
You know, the original way that SNES hardware output the video signal: 256x224 (240) of resolution, 15khz.
Well the original way to PLAY it is on a TV, with analog stretch so the original resolution is moot (only the 4/3 approximate ratio stands), and 60FPS.
15.734 kHz is just the NTSC horizontal frequency. Playing zsnes at 1024x768@120Hz will give a lot more horizontal frequency for no visible difference besides less headaches.
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)
Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
vigi_lante
Rookie
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 5:05 am

Post by vigi_lante »

grinvader wrote:
vigi_lante wrote:
Huh?
You know, the original way that SNES hardware output the video signal: 256x224 (240) of resolution, 15khz.
Well the original way to PLAY it is on a TV, with analog stretch so the original resolution is moot (only the 4/3 approximate ratio stands), and 60FPS.
15.734 kHz is just the NTSC horizontal frequency. Playing zsnes at 1024x768@120Hz will give a lot more horizontal frequency for no visible difference besides less headaches.
It's not the frequency that makes the difference, but the resolution and the display device (a interlaced TV). And of course, if it's a interlaced TV, it will be 15.734 kHz.
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5632
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Post by grinvader »

If you're feeling that badass on such fine details you should grab a real machine with a copier.
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)
Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
vigi_lante
Rookie
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 5:05 am

Post by vigi_lante »

But you can't use component cables with a real SNES...
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5632
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Post by grinvader »

Well, you want the real experience or not ?

And besides, I think someone else already did the component mod.
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)
Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
vigi_lante
Rookie
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 5:05 am

Post by vigi_lante »

I don't want the real experience, only the best experience...for me, it's playing at the original resolution, on a TV. For you, could be at 1024x768@120Hz.

Viva La Difference :wink:
Aerdan
Winter Knight
Posts: 467
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2004 10:16 pm
Contact:

Post by Aerdan »

mor liek VIVE LA STUPID
Mike
ZBoard Prince
Posts: 452
Joined: Tue Aug 16, 2005 11:59 am
Location: Long Island
Contact:

Post by Mike »

vigi_lante wrote:I don't want the real experience, only the best experience...for me, it's playing at the original resolution, on a TV. For you, could be at 1024x768@120Hz.

Viva La Difference :wink:

It really isn't that serious. Just play the game, you acting like the colors is really bad and you can't see anything or something, jeeze, IT ISN"T THAT SERIOUS. :?
**Prince of the Zsnes board**
*Smash Champ*
vigi_lante
Rookie
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 5:05 am

Post by vigi_lante »

It really isn't that serious. Just play the game, you acting like the colors is really bad and you can't see anything or something, jeeze, IT ISN"T THAT SERIOUS
It really isn't that serious that I can't play it in fullscreen ? :roll:
Post Reply