File Loading

General area for talk about ZSNES. The best place to ask for related questions as well as troubleshooting.

Moderator: ZSNES Mods

Poobah
Lurker
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:59 pm

Post by Poobah »

Stifu is right; I just followed his steps then, and it happened to me aswell.

Create "C:\emu\_snes\ROMs\A", and put ZSNES in _snes, and a couple of ROMs in ROMs and a couple in A. Run ZSNES, go to the ROM browser thing, and browse into the ROMs folder. Then, keep browsing into A and out of it (using the ".." path) multiple times (mouse or keyboard; they both work) and then all of a sudden all the files and directories disappear, leaving nothing but drives.
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

Could you mention the OS you are using, for my reference? I'm having problems reproducing this issue. I've tested this on Win98SE+2k.. neither of which I've exhibited the problem with. Please also mention what service pack you are using if you are using 2K/XP.

Edit:
Also please try compiling from zget, and see if you still experience the problem.

Additional Edit:
Could you please delete the line that has LoadDir in it and see if that changes things?
Continuing [url=http://slickproductions.org/forum/index.php?board=13.0]FF4[/url] Research...
Poobah
Lurker
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:59 pm

Post by Poobah »

I'm using Windows XP, SP2. Are you sure you created the directory structure as was defined? I tested it in other directories, but it only happens with the "A" one.

I'll try your suggestions now. Recompiling the latest SVN source didn't fix it.

Which line containing LoadDir did you want removed? I'm not familiar with ZSNES's source.
Last edited by Poobah on Wed Sep 06, 2006 7:32 am, edited 1 time in total.
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

Yes, I have and I still cannot reproduce it.
Continuing [url=http://slickproductions.org/forum/index.php?board=13.0]FF4[/url] Research...
Poobah
Lurker
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:59 pm

Post by Poobah »

Poobah wrote:Which line containing LoadDir did you want removed? I'm not familiar with ZSNES's source.
(Just in case you didn't see the edit.)
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

I meant LoadDir in the cfg file.
Continuing [url=http://slickproductions.org/forum/index.php?board=13.0]FF4[/url] Research...
Stifu
Regular
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 10:02 pm

Post by Stifu »

I'm using Windows XP (SP2), and I did compile with zget.

I simplified my ROM path for the sake of organisation, it's now D:\roms\_snes\A, and the bug still happens. (Yet again, the underscore doesn't make any difference... I only put one in there for reasons that aren't worth explaining)

Removing the LoadDir line doesn't seem to change anything...
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

My last ditch suggestion is to delete the cfg file and see if that makes a difference, if at all.
Continuing [url=http://slickproductions.org/forum/index.php?board=13.0]FF4[/url] Research...
Stifu
Regular
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 10:02 pm

Post by Stifu »

Nah, no difference. I start fresh all the time, and it happens with all the latest SVN revisions I tried, along with the latest WIP.
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

Ok, Jonas Quinn was able to reproduce this, but hasn't come up with the fix... but at least at is a step in the right direction.
Continuing [url=http://slickproductions.org/forum/index.php?board=13.0]FF4[/url] Research...
Deathlike2
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 6747
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2004 6:47 am

Post by Deathlike2 »

A thought: If you can, try compiling a debug build of ZSNES..

make -f makefile.ms PLATFORM=win32 clean
make -f makefile.ms PLATFORM=win32 DEBUG=yes

Then pipe out the output to text file by doing...

zsnesd > file.txt

Then, post the contents of the file.
Continuing [url=http://slickproductions.org/forum/index.php?board=13.0]FF4[/url] Research...
Poobah
Lurker
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:59 pm

Post by Poobah »

Code: Select all

fopen_dir_rb: C:\emu\data.cmb
fopen_dir_r: C:\emu\zfont.txt
ZStartPath: C:\emu\
ZCfgPath: C:\emu\
ZRomPath: C:\emu\
ZSramPath: C:\emu\
ZSnapPath: C:\emu\
ZSpcPath: C:\emu\
ZSNES vPre 1.43, (c) 1997-2006, ZSNES Team
Be sure to check http://www.zsnes.com/ for the latest version.

ZSNES is written by the ZSNES Team (See AUTHORS.TXT)
ZSNES comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.  This is free software,
and you are welcome to redistribute it under certain conditions;
please read 'LICENSE.TXT' thoroughly before doing so.

Use ZSNES -? for command line definitions.

This is a work in progress build. It contains code which
May or may not be complete
stat_dir: C:\emu\out.txt
stat_dir: C:\emu\ROMs
stat_dir: C:\emu\zfont.txt
stat_dir: C:\emu\zmovie.cfg
stat_dir: C:\emu\zsnesd.exe
stat_dir: C:\emu\zsnesw.cfg
stat_dir: C:\emu\ROMs\A
stat_dir: C:\emu\ROMs\A
stat_dir: C:\emu\out.txt
stat_dir: C:\emu\ROMs
stat_dir: C:\emu\zfont.txt
stat_dir: C:\emu\zmovie.cfg
stat_dir: C:\emu\zsnesd.exe
stat_dir: C:\emu\zsnesw.cfg
stat_dir: C:\emu\ROMs\A
stat_dir: C:\emu\ROMs\A
stat_dir: C:\emu\out.txt
stat_dir: C:\emu\ROMs
stat_dir: C:\emu\zfont.txt
stat_dir: C:\emu\zmovie.cfg
stat_dir: C:\emu\zsnesd.exe
stat_dir: C:\emu\zsnesw.cfg
stat_dir: C:\emu\ROMs\A
Here is exactly what I did starting from ZSNES' launch:

Code: Select all

Clicked Load
Browsed to: ROMs
Browsed to: A
Browsed to: ..
Browsed to: ..
Browsed to: ROMs
Browsed to: A
Browsed to: ..
Browsed to: ..
Browsed to: ROMs
Browsed to: A
Closed ZSNES
The very last "Browsed to: A" is when the bug occured. I noticed that "stat_dir: C:\emu\ROMs\A" was displayed twice each time I browsed to A, except for when the bug occured.

EDIT: The "stat_dir: C:\emu\ROMs\A" being displayed twice is actually occuring because the "A" directory is empty; I don't think it has anything to do with the problem.
Nach
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 3904
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Solar powered park bench
Contact:

Post by Nach »

Thanks Jonas Quinn for finding the cause of the bug.
I fixed it, sorry about that.

So how's the load menu now?
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding
Poobah
Lurker
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:59 pm

Post by Poobah »

It works fine now.
Stifu
Regular
Posts: 245
Joined: Fri Dec 10, 2004 10:02 pm

Post by Stifu »

Seems all good now, thanks guys.
Nach
ZSNES Developer
ZSNES Developer
Posts: 3904
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2004 10:54 pm
Location: Solar powered park bench
Contact:

Post by Nach »

I'm not interested in it being fine.

I'm interested in it being better than it was before. So feel free to post about which improvements you noticed and enjoy.
May 9 2007 - NSRT 3.4, now with lots of hashing and even more accurate information! Go download it.
_____________
Insane Coding
adventure_of_link
Locksmith of Hyrule
Posts: 3634
Joined: Sun Aug 08, 2004 7:49 am
Location: 255.255.255.255
Contact:

Post by adventure_of_link »

I liked how it gives the full filename now near the options of force PAL/NTSC, etc.
<Nach> so why don't the two of you get your own room and leave us alone with this stupidity of yours?
NSRT here.
Poobah
Lurker
Posts: 164
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2005 12:59 pm

Post by Poobah »

Nach wrote:Thanks Jonas Quinn for finding the cause of the bug.
I fixed it, sorry about that.

So how's the load menu now?
Poobah wrote:It works fine now.
Nach wrote:I'm not interested in it being fine.

I'm interested in it being better than it was before. So feel free to post about which improvements you noticed and enjoy.
In saying "it works fine", it was implied that the bug was no longer present on my end, and hence an improvement was observed in that area between before you fixed that bug and after you made the post saying that it was fixed.

The load menu is very fast and responsive, and the filename text beneath the browsing area is also quite convenient. The absence of unused drives also makes it a lot tidier.
Post Reply