Redoing ZMV but want input

Found a bug? Please report it, but remember to follow the bug reporting guidelines.
Missing a sane feature? Let us know!
But please do NOT request ports to other systems.

Moderator: ZSNES Mods

grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5632
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Post by grinvader »

michael flatley wrote:Isn't it the case that everyone drops a frame now and then? I don't think the new zmv features would be worthwhile if 60fps was required. I hope you can find the other way you are looking at.
Basically what this means is like running zsnes with autoframeskip and MaxFrameSkip = 0.
For everyone already using this config they would see absolutely NO difference.

ZSNES replays through ALL frames, since currently the key inputs are labeled per emulation frame #. It's obvious that if it drops one frame, the whole movie is probably gonna desync, especially on frame-wide inputs (yes i'm talking about your movie, michael).
Autoframeskip + Maxframeskip = 0, by ensuring zsnes not to miss any frame, will replay the movies perfectly.

However, slower systems (this doesn't concern you, michael) can't handle some games at FULL speed - this means the 60 frames held in a second would be replayed in 1.5, 2 or more seconds. But they would be replayed.
The movie would be quite slow, but NOT desync.

But that is only if we keep the current frame # input labelling method. As he said, PF is working on it.
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)
Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
AspiringSquire
Born to Rule... Impatiently
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2004 8:21 pm
Location: Everywhere I want to be.
Contact:

Post by AspiringSquire »

If a movie would have to be replayed with no frameskipping, how would that affect the movie during recording? Would the movie be useless if it were recorded at less than 60 fps? ...Slow computers then requiring the game to be played at less than full speed?

If that is the case, I would rather opt for the old method, if nothing better comes along...
But I do appreciate the effort going into redesigning the format. :)
[url=http://board.zsnes.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=3298][color=brown]My [u]NES palette[/u][/color][/url] - better colors with any emulator.

"the more you know, and the more you can do... the more you are."
- [url=http://www.danielbohman.com][color=brown][u]daniel bohman[/u][/color][/url]
grinvader
ZSNES Shake Shake Prinny
Posts: 5632
Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2004 4:15 pm
Location: PAL50, dood !

Post by grinvader »

Recording could use frameskip.

Look here:

Recording movie:

Code: Select all

frame # / input stored
0 / Value0
1 / Value1
2 / Skipped !!
3 / Skipped !!
4 / Value4
5 / Skipped !!
6 / Value6
... and so on.
To replay:

Code: Select all

frame #: input replayed
0: Value0
1: Value1
2: Value1
3: Value1
4: Value4
5: Value4
6: Value6
... and so on.

Which is why you can frameskip on record, but not on replay. Replays will repeat recorded frameskip at the exact frame it started and ended. If you allow replays to frameskip by themselves (current ZMV format), they wouldn't probably skip the exact same frames than the recording did, causing desyncs.

Hope this clears up things for you. Note that this is using the frame # labelling method.
皆黙って俺について来い!!

Code: Select all

<jmr> bsnes has the most accurate wiki page but it takes forever to load (or something)
Pantheon: Gideon Zhi | CaitSith2 | Nach | kode54
Phil
Rookie
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 3:24 am

Post by Phil »

Ah, it's like recording an AVI on the fly.

It should really record input at each frame like others emulators. It shouldn't be affected by system speed.
Noxious Ninja
Dark Wind
Posts: 1271
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2004 8:58 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Post by Noxious Ninja »

Phil wrote:Ah, it's like recording an AVI on the fly.

It should really record input at each frame like others emulators. It shouldn't be affected by system speed.
But it would still need to be recorded at auto frame skip/0.
[u][url=http://bash.org/?577451]#577451[/url][/u]
Phil
Rookie
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2004 3:24 am

Post by Phil »

Noxious Ninja wrote:But it would still need to be recorded at auto frame skip/0.
Normally, an emulator is supposed to handle all frames even if they are not shown on screen which is not supposed to create any problems.
Post Reply